Privacy Policy

DEADLINES.COM PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: September 22, 2014

Aderant North America Inc. (hereinafter, “Deadlines.com”) has adopted the following privacy policy:

  1. Your Expectation of Privacy. Deadlines.com recognizes that you expect privacy and security for your personal information and further understands the need to safeguard sensitive information about you. Therefore, Deadlines.com maintains standards designed to prevent misuse of such information.
  2. Collection, Retention, and Use of Information about You. Deadlines.com collects, retains and uses information about you only where we reasonably believe that it will help administer our business or provide products, services and other opportunities to you.  Deadlines.com collects and retains information only for specific business purposes, and will tell you why we are collecting and retaining such information upon your request. We use information (i) to protect and administer your account(s) and record(s), (ii) to comply with certain laws and regulations, (iii) to help us design or improve our products and services, and (iv) to better understand your needs so that we can provide you with quality products and superior service. Deadlines.com collects information about you, including, but not limited to, names, addresses, e-mail addresses, marketing data, and credit card and billing data. Deadlines.com aggregates the information it collects from this website. Deadlines.com uses cookies (see Use of Cookies below), and outside services and tools such as web server logs to collect information and track hits on this website.
  3. Maintenance of Information. Deadlines.com has procedures to help assure that your information is accurate, current and complete, in accordance with reasonable commercial standards. While some of these procedures may be required by federal or state law, Deadlines.com has implemented additional procedures to maintain accurate, current and complete information, including processes to review and update information and to remove old information.
  4. Limiting Access to Information. Deadlines.com has procedures in place that limit its employees access to personally identifiable information to only those employees with a need to know such information about you for the purposes stated above.  All Deadlines.com Employees are trained about the importance of confidentiality protection and customer privacy.
  5. Security Procedures. Deadlines.com maintains security standards and procedures to help prevent unauthorized access to its networks and to confidential information about you. Deadlines.com uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption when transmitting certain kinds of information.  Any time Deadlines.com asks you for a credit card information for payment or for verification purposes, your response will be SSL encrypted.  For credit card processing, Deadlines.com uses Authorize.net with 128 bit encryption. Although Deadlines.com takes appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot guaranty you that those standards and procedures will always be effective or that personally identifiable information that we collect will never be compromised in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
  6. Disclosure Restrictions. Deadlines.com does not reveal specific information about your account(s), record(s) or other personally identifiable data to parties outside our affiliated business partners, for independent use, unless (i) you request or authorize it, (ii) the information is provided to help complete a transaction initiated by you, (iii) the information is provided to a reputable credit bureau or similar information reporting agency, (iv) the information is provided to a third party affiliated with Deadlines.com in accordance with Section 7 below, (v) Deadlines.com believes in good faith that disclosure is required to (x) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on Deadlines.com or its customers, (y) protect or defend the rights or property of Deadlines.com or its customers, or (z) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Deadlines.com’s website users, customers or the public, or (vi) the disclosure otherwise is lawfully permitted or required. Except as otherwise provided above, Deadlines.com does not provide account(s), record(s) or personal information to its business affiliates for the purpose of independent telemarketing or direct mail marketing.
  7. Disclosure to Affiliated Third Parties. Deadlines.com may use third parties that are referred to as affiliated third parties to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that are provided to you and therefore we may provide some of your personal information directly to these affiliated third parties. These affiliated third parties are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information provided to them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for other purposes.  In some instances, the affiliated third party may collect information directly from you. In these cases, you will be notified of the involvement of the affiliated third party, and all additional information you provide them and their additional uses of such information will be strictly up to you. If you provide additional information directly to an affiliated third party, its use of your personal information is governed by its applicable privacy policy and Deadlines.com shall have no responsibility or liability whatsoever in connection therewith.
  8. Maintaining Your Privacy in Business Relationships with Our Affiliated Business Partners. Sometimes it may be necessary to provide personally identifiable information about you to a party outside of our company, such as to a vendor or service company that Deadlines.com hires to perform services on its behalf or to help develop new products and services. These vendors and service companies agree to safeguard the confidential information we may have about you and your products and services with us and must abide by applicable law.
  9. Use of Cookies. Deadlines.com uses “cookies” to collect information about you. A cookie is a small data file that most major web sites write to your hard drive for record keeping purposes when you visit them. Cookies allow Deadlines.com to measure certain activities on its web site, such as remembering user passwords and preferences. Cookies are used by Deadlines.com to measure activity on its website and make improvements and updates. Deadlines.com does not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie. Except for personal information voluntarily provided by you, Deadlines.com does not use information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes. You may occasionally get cookies from our advertisers, which is standard in the Internet industry. Deadlines.com cannot control these cookies, and these cookies are not subject to Deadlines.com’s privacy policies. Deadlines.com uses web server logs and other electronic tracking tools to collect information about you, your browser, your browser language, numerical IP address, domain type, your service provider and other clickstream data.
  10. Children and Privacy. This website will never knowingly or intentionally collect any personal information about children under the age of 13.  If the website obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from its database.  Because it does not knowingly or intentionally collect such information, to the best of the website’s knowledge and belief, the website has no such information to use or to disclose to a third party.  The website has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.  No information should be submitted to Deadlines.com by you if you are under the age of 18 years. Users under the age of 18 are asked not to participate or access the Deadlines.com website. Deadlines.com will not knowingly aggregate or use information about users under the age of 18.

DEADLINES.COM RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE ITS PRIVACY POLICIES AT ANY TIME BY POSTING A REVISED POLICY ONLINE. ALL PRIVACY POLICIES ARE DATED WITH THE EFFECTIVE DATE (THE DATE ON WHICH THE POLICY WAS POSTED TO THIS WEBSITE) BY ACCESSING AND BROWSING THIS WEBSITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU MAY NOT USE THIS WEBSITE. If you have any further questions, please send an e-mail to our Licensing Department.